N279905 October 27, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Terrie A. Gleason Baker & McKenzie LLP 815 Connecticut Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20006-4078 RE: The tariff classification of a Quick Shelter from China Dear Ms. Gleason: In your letter dated June 21, 2016 and your follow up letter dated August 18, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Costco Wholesale Corporation. Your follow up letter was accompanied by a sample. The sample will be returned as requested. You submitted a sample of an item called quick shelter. The quick shelter is a half-dome shaped shelter constructed of polyester fabric with a polyurethane coating supported by a built in fiberglass pole frame and has an extendable porch composed of polyester fabric. The shelter measures approximately 8 feet wide and 4 feet high with a carry size of 41 ½ inches long. When folded, the circumference of the shelter is 15 ½ inches and the weight of the shelter including the drawstring bag is 7 pounds. It is designed to protect the consumer from the sun to be used at the beach and other sporting activities. When the shelter is not in use, it is stored in a drawstring carrying case made of the same material. The applicable subheading for the quick shelter will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division