N279754 October 31, 2016 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Donna Robbins PartyLite Worldwide, LLC 59 Armstrong Rd. Plymouth, MA 02360 RE: The tariff classification of the Maple Leaf Jar Holder from China Dear Ms. Robbins: In your letter dated August 23, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided and will be retained by this office. The Maple Leaf Jar Holder, item number P92582, is composed of nickel-plated steel and features a cutout maple leaf design. The jar holder is approximately 3 ½ inches in height by 4 ¾ inches in diameter. The primary use of this item is as a jar candle holder. It is designed to support a jar candle securely in place on a flat surface. The jar candle is sold separately. The applicable subheading for the Maple Leaf Jar Holder, item number P92582, will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at barbara.j.kiefer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division