N279741 October 3, 2016 CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 5055 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket. RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an Acrylic Lighted Rose from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated August 22, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as CVS item number 176111, Acrylic Lighted Rose, consists of a battery powered, lighted, tabletop decoration that simulates a potted rose. The decoration measures approximately 6.25 inches in height,.and features a single acrylic rose affixed to an acrylic stem. The stem features two acrylic leaves that are affixed to the stem by small metal springs. Inside the stem is a thin wire and tiny LED bulb, which illuminates the flower when activated via a slide swtich on the underside of the flowerpot. The Acrylic Lighted Rose will be sold in two colors. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for CVS item number 176111 will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods.” The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division