N279678 October 25, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030; 6104.63.2060 Ms. Kathy Nagel Discount Dance Supply 5037 E. Hunter Avenue Anaheim, California 92807 RE: The tariff classification of women’s and girls’ shorts from Mexico Dear Ms. Nagel: In your letter dated September 1, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style 4D5104 is a woman’s short composed of 85 percent nylon and 15 percent spandex knit fabric. The shorts feature a stitched on waistband that dips lower in the front and hemmed leg openings. The garment extends from the waist to the thigh. It will be imported in women’s sizes S-XL. Style 4D5104C will be imported in children’s sizes XS-L. The applicable subheading for style 4D5104 will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Shorts: Women’s.” The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 4D5104C will be 6104.63.2060, HTSUS, which provides for “Women’s or girls’suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Shorts: Girls’: Other.” The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at Antoinette.Peek-Williams@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division