N279677 October 25, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Ms. Kathy Nagel Discount Dance Supply 5037 E. Hunter Avenue Anaheim, California 92807 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s and girl’s bodysuits from Mexico Dear Ms. Nagel: In your letter dated September 1, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style 4D5101 is a woman’s tank style bodysuit composed of 85 percent nylon and 15 percent spandex knit fabric. The one-piece garment is sleeveless, legless, has a lined front panel and features a U-shaped front and back neckline, and no opening at the crotch. It will be imported in women’s sizes P-XL, style 4D5101C in girls’ sizes XS-L, and style D5101W in women’s plus sizes 1X-2X. The applicable subheading for styles 4D5101, 4D5101C, and 4D5101W will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, bodysuits and bodyshirts, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at Antoinette.Peek-Williams@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division