N279542 October 19, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullovers from Mexico. Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated July 22, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 229553 “Roster Crew,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed of 50% polyester, 37% cotton, 13% rayon, knit fabric that measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a contrasting color, rib knit, crew neckline; contrasting color, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a heat seal logo on the bottom right sleeve; a front pouch pocket at the waist; and a banded bottom. Style 229553 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes AS – A3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 229553 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://www.usitc.gov/current/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division