N279383 September 27, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Brandi Long Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit 713, 7F, Tower 1 Harbour Centre 1 Hok Cheung St., Hunghom, KLN Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of LED Illuminated Wall-Mounted Halloween Icons from China. Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated September 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted an illustration and detailed description of LED Illuminated Wall-Mounted Halloween Icons. The battery powered, wall hanging, LED light-up decorations depict scary silhouettes. The first item number, 7342-12065, depicts a snarling cat with an arched back. The second item number, 7342-12068, depicts an evil witch flying on a broomstick. The third item number, 7342-12069, depicts a menacing skull and crossbones. The fourth item number, 7342-24066, depicts a frightening spider with fangs. The fifth item number, 7342-24070, depicts a howling spirit. The sixth item number, 7342-24071, depicts a fearsome extraterrestrial. When the LED lighting is activated, the figures are eerily illuminated. The LED Illuminated Wall-Mounted Halloween Icons will be marketed and sold only for Halloween. In the future, please limit your ruling request to a maximum of 5 items of the same class or kind. The applicable subheading for item numbers 7342-12065, 7342-12068, 7342-12069, 7342-24066, 7342-24070 and 7342-24071 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division