N279369 September 23, 2016 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.90.8100 Mr. Reinaldo Rodriguez Customs and trade Services, Inc. 10050 N.W. 116th Way, Suite # 9 Medley, FL 33178 RE: The tariff classification of hand, elbow, knee, lumbar, and ankle/foot support appliances from El Salvador. Correction to ruling number N278056 Dear Mr. Rodriguez: This letter corrects Ruling Number 278056 to reflect an error in the classification. This replaces Ruling Number N278056, dated August 31, 2016. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter received August 2, 2016, on behalf of your client, Argus International LC, you requested a classification ruling on hand, elbow, knee, lumbar, and ankle/foot support appliances. In your letter, you have described the products at issue as follows: SMG Functional Hand, Model # WFBSML SMG ROM Elbow Orthotics, Model # ROMESML SMG ROM Knee Orthotics, Model # ROMEKSML SMG Dynamic Lumbar Support, Model # DLSOSML SMG AFO – Ambulatory Ankle/Foot, Model # AAFOSML The applicable subheading for all five products will be 9021.90.8100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Orthopedic appliances, including crutches, surgical belts and trusses; splints and other fracture appliances; artificial parts of the body; hearing aids and other appliances which are worn or carried, or implanted in the body, to compensate for a defect or disability; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division