N278974 September 29, 2016 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.10.0090 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a “Levitation Knee Brace” from Canada Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter received September 1, 2016, on behalf of your client, Spring Loaded Technology, you requested a classification ruling on a “Levitation Knee Brace.” In your letter, you have described the product at issue as an orthopedic appliance made of a carbon fiber frame, a mechanical hinge mechanism at the knee joint, and other metal alloys that strap to the leg. This product is primarily intended to be used for knee injury rehabilitation, post-surgical rehabilitation, and improvement in general mobility from a condition that causes pain or restricted mobility in the knee joint, such as osteoarthritis. The applicable subheading for the “Levitation Knee Brace” will be 9021.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Orthopedic appliances, including crutches, surgical belts and trusses; splints and other fracture appliances; artificial parts of the body; hearing aids and other appliances which are worn or carried, or implanted in the body, to compensate for a defect or disability; parts and accessories thereof: Orthopedic and fracture appliances, and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division