N278935 September 30, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Kelly B. Price Infinity Global, Inc. 501 Bridge Street Danville, VA 24541 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from India Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated July 8, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. Style M14921 is a garment bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material. The textile is not of a pile or tufted construction. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to garments during travel. It features one unlined interior compartment and a center zippered closure. It measures approximately 24” (W) x 38” (H). It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the garment bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division