N278869 March 23, 2017 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010; 6003.30.1000; 6307.90.9889 Ms. Teresa Petz Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. 7707 SW 44th Street Oklahoma City, OK 73179 RE: The tariff classification of five assorted trims from China and Taiwan Dear Ms. Petz: In your letter dated August 17, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted five assorted samples. These samples are being retained for file purposes. Item 934125 “Wavy Beaded Trim” is a narrow open-work decorative trim constructed of beaded, gimped and monofilament yarns, said to be composed of polyester. It is characterized by two rows of monofilament warp chain stitches holding in place the beaded and gimped weft inlay yarns, which are laid down in a serpentine fashion forming an elaborate open-work pattern. Your letter states that the narrow fabric measures approximately ¾" wide, and will be imported on 6-yard spools. Item 1163849 “Gimp Trim” is a narrow open-work decorative trim, said to be composed of 100% polyester gimped and multifilament yarns. It is characterized by two rows of monofilament warp chain stitches holding in place the gimped and multifilament weft inlay yarns, which are laid down in a serpentine fashion forming an elaborate open-work pattern. Your letter and sample indicate that the narrow knit fabric measures approximately 0.5" wide, and will be imported on 18-yard spools. In your letter, you suggest classification as a narrow knit fabric, not open-work, under subheading 6003.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, these trims are of open-work construction. The applicable subheading for Items 934125 “Wavy Beaded Trim” and 1163849 “Gimp Trim” will be 6003.30.1000, HTSUS, which provides for Knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 cm, other than those of heading 6001 or 6002: Of synthetic fibers: Open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 14.1 percent ad valorem. Item 1327600 “Nylon Lace Fringe Trim” is a decorative trim said to be composed of 100% nylon. According to the information provided, the “lace” portion is made on a Raschel warp knit machine, then cut into strips and added to a fringe machine to be “sewn” together to form the fringe trim. The trim is produced in a multi-step process using different machines. Your letter and sample indicate that the trim measures approximately 1 5/8" wide, and will be imported on 15-yard spools, to be sold in one-yard increments. Item 5149349 “Wire Edge Striped Trim” is said to be composed of 100% polyester yarns. According to your submission and visual examination, the srips are cut from three woven fabrics in different colors, then sonically joined together lengthwise and finished with sonic edges folded over to contain wire, in a multi-step process. Your letter and sample indicate that the finished trim measures 2.5" wide and will be imported on spools in 30 yards lengths. The applicable subheading for Items 1327600 “Nylon Lace Fringe Trim” and 5149349 “Wire Edge Striped Trim” will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Item 505800 “Elastic Ribbon Trim” consists of a narrow woven fabric with two selvages, approximately one inch in width, embellished with an ornamental metalized yarn sewn in a zigzag fashion down the center of the woven fabric. You state that the trim is composed of 85% nylon, 10% metalized and 5% spandex. The applicable subheading for Item 505800 “Elastic Ribbon Trim” will be 5808.90.0010, HTSUS, which provides for braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division