N278855 November 8, 2016 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.3500 Damian Piskorek Chemyo, LLC 226 W Bourne Way Millsboro, DE 19807 Dear Mr. Piskorek: RE: The Classification of RU58841 from China In your letter dated August 24, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information was submitted to our laboratory for analysis. RU58841, also known as Benzonitrile, 4-[3-(4-hydroxybutyl)-4,4-dimethyl-2,5-dioxo-1-imidazolidinyl]-2-(trifluoromethyl)-, CAS number 154992-24-2, will be used for laboratory research. The applicable classification for the above will be in subheading 2933.29.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen heter-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division