N278849 September 23, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000; 8507.60.0020 Ms. Debra Dudzinski Rosetti Handbags & Accessories, Ltd. 350 5th Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a coin/card case and a battery charger from China Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated August 3, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which will be returned to you under separate cover. The sample submitted, which you referred to as the “PVC Coin/Card Case with a fitted Battery Charger,” consists of a card case and a battery charger. The articles are not considered to be a set for tariff purposes and will be classified separately under appropriate subheadings. Style P7465S is a card case constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile material. The card case is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to identification, credit cards and coins. It is principally used by being carried in the pocket or in a handbag. The case has a flap which covers the front exterior and secures with a metal snap closure. When opened, it has designated spaces under the flap for identification and credit cards. The interior houses a battery charger in a single textile-lined storage compartment with elasticized bands on each side. The exterior has a zippered pocket on the backwall for coins and a permanently attached metal key ring on one side. The coin purse measures approximately 4 ¼” (w) x 3 ¼” (h) x1” (d). The “Battery Charger” is a universal, portable and rechargeable electric storage device. It is an external power source that is used to provide power to, and recharge, the internal batteries of various cell phones. The product consists of a rectangular plastic casing, a lithium ion rechargeable battery, a plastic panel, a PCB board, and two USB connection ports. The “Battery Charger” is recharged via its USB port when connected to an AC adapter, a computer or other USB power source. Once the charge is complete, the “Battery Charger” may be connected to a cell phone via a USB connection, allowing for electrical power to be transferred from the “Battery Charger” to the electronic device and its rechargeable battery. The applicable subheading for the card case will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Battery Charger” will be 8507.60.0020, HTSUS, which provides for “Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof: Lithium-ion batteries.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division