N278831 September 29, 2016 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3960 Mr. Edmundo Torner Edmundo Torner, C.H.B. 8025 N.W. 36 Street, Suite 319 Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr.Torner: In your letter dated July 27, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Shoe Shop Group, Inc. The samples will be returned. The submitted sample, identified as style # DVP 20421, is a woman’s, above-the-ankle, below-the-knee, slip-on bootie with an outer sole of Polyurethane rubber or plastics. The upper is made of 100 percent polyester textile material. It features a hook and loop closure at the forefoot and also at the elastisized topline. The bootie’s upper is lined with polyester and insulated with man-made materials. The footbed is not insulated therefore the bootie is not considered “protective” against cold weather. The rubber and plastic components, including the buckle of the non-functional closure together with the outer sole components, weigh over 10 percent of the total weight of the shoe. You provided an F.O.B. value of $4.50 per pair. The applicable subheading for style # DVP 20421, will be 6404.19.3960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: other: footwear with open toes or open heels; more than 10 percent by weight of rubber or plastics; other: other: for women. The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. Please note the submitted sample does not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division