N278757 September 28, 2016 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9295 Andrew Park Aqua Fontus International, Inc. 4790 Irvine Road, #105-461 Irvine, CA 92620 RE: The tariff classification of Poultry Farm Ammonia Remediation Product from India Dear Mr. Park: In your letter received on August 23, 2016, you requested a ruling on a poultry farm ammonia remediation product. The product is an eco-friendly, organic mineral and herbal based liquid. It will be packaged in 1 gallon, 2.5 gallon, or 5 gallon plastic containers. It will be used to remediate ammonia gas in the poultry farm houses to improve the health of the birds as well as workers while contributing to the enhancement of the environment in the area. It will be diluted with water and sprayed throughout the poultry farm houses on a monthly basis. The product consists of a mixture of clove powder 18%, liquorice whole 17%, popped lotus seed 32%, dillseed 14%, process oil 11%, and soda ash materials (only for process) 13%. The applicable subheading for the poultry farm ammonia remediation product will be 3824.90.9295, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division