N278513 September 21, 2016 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.9030 Mr. Mark Blake L.L. Bean, Inc. 15 Casco Street Freeport, ME 04033 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Blake: In your letter dated July 5, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned with your request. The submitted sample, identified as style #303604 “Summer Sneaker,” is a closed toe/closed heel, below-the-ankle, lace-up sneaker. The external surface area of the upper is made from a man-made fiber textile. It has an outer sole of rubber or plastics with textile material embedded in the external surface of the outer sole that touches the ground. The laboratory report submitted shows the textile material of the outer soles meets the durability requirements of ISO 20871. You provided an F.O.B. value of $27.50 per pair. The applicable subheading for style# 303604 “Summer Sneaker” will be 6405.20.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear in which the sole’s external surface is other than rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather; in which the upper’s external surface is predominately of non-vegetable fiber textile materials: other: other: footwear for men. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at , https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at: STACEY.KALKINES@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division