N278466 September 16, 2016 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Christopher Constantine Oerlikon Metco (US) Inc. 1101 Prospect Ave. Westbury, NY 11590 RE: The Classification of Metco™ Chromia-Silica Thermal Spray Powder from Germany Dear Mr. Constantine: In your letter dated August 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Chromium oxide, Silicon oxide, Titanium oxide, and Iron oxide Thermal Spray Powder. You state this product, Metco™ Chromia-Silica Thermal Spray Powder, is a thermal spray powder consisting of Chromium oxide 90.5%, Silicon oxide 4.5%, Titanium oxide 4.5%, and Iron oxide 0.5%. This thermal spray powder is used in the plasma spray process. It is mechanically clad or fused and crushed. The applicable subheading for the Chromia-Silica Thermal Spray Powder will be in subheading 3824.90.3900, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free.      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division