N278162 August 29, 2016 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Mrs. Carolyn Ann Berman Katavi Botanicals (PTY) Ltd. Crabbetpark Farm Geelhoutboom PO Box 4027, George East Western Province, South Africa 6530 RE: The tariff classification of moisturizing day cream in a cotton zipper bag from South Africa Dear Mrs. Berman: In your letter dated August 3, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample kit contains a sample size of iSihlangu Rejuvenating Day Cream. The ISihlangu Rejuvenating Day Cream is a moisturizing day cream packaged in a 0.5 fluid ounce (15ml) container. The day cream will be packed in a cotton cosmetic bag and then placed into a polybag. The applicable subheading for the sample kit containing a sample size of the day cream packed in a cotton cosmetic bag will be subheading 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Bruch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 888-723-3366, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at barbara.j.kiefer@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division