N277891 August 22, 2016 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.1050 Ms. Christina J. McClelland UPS Trade Management Services, Inc. 2031 S. Centennial Avenue Aiken, SC 29803 RE: The tariff classification of a beer dispenser from China. Dear Ms. McClelland: In your letter dated June 13, 2016, on behalf of GrowlerWorks you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned to you. The Ukeg Beer Growler 64, part number G1A-1003-01, consists of a stainless steel vessel, a brass handle, a carbon dioxide (CO2) cartridge, a hand-operated brass tap assembly, and a pressure gauge. The carbonation process begins with the CO2 cartridge being placed in a sleeve that immerses into the held liquid, keeping oxygen away from the liquid. Once the vessel is filled with beer or the liquid intended to be carbonized, the brass tap assembly, which imparts the essential character, allows for the beer to be dispensed. The tap assembly is said to be made up of components similar to a beer tap designed for a bar and in viewing the sample, it is seen that the brass tap is mounted to the pressure gauge that ranges from 0 to15 psi. The applicable subheading for the Ukeg Beer Growler 64, part number G1A-1003-01, will be 8481.80.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated of copper having a pressure rating under 850 kPa. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.Martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division