N277886 August 29, 2016 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.7580 Mr. Boudewijn Rietveld Dauane Advis Bureau Rietveld Loolaan 41-29 7314 AD Apeldoorn The Netherlands RE: The tariff classification of “4 LightSheer Devices” from Israel and the United States Dear Mr. Rietveld: In your letter received July 29, 2016, on behalf of your client, Laser Vision Instruments, you requested a classification ruling on “4 Lightsheer Devices.” In your letter, you describe the products at issue as 1. Lightsheer ET, 2. Lightsheer Infinity, 3. Lightsheer Desire, and 4. Lightsheer Duet. These four products are intended to be used for depilation of the skin, using diode light. You state that these products will be used by specially trained personnel and sold to physicians, medical clinics, and hospitals. Your suggested classification of 9018.90.94, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), has been reviewed and found to be incorrect, because it is not part of the 2016 Tariff schedule. The applicable subheading for the “4 LightSheer Devices” will be 9018.90.7580, HTSUS, which provides for Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Other Instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Electro-medical instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division