N277684 August 9, 2016 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.10.0000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Administrative Assistant Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of Lip Plump from Canada Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated June 27, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling on lip plump. A sample was furnished and is being retained by this office. Item number SSLPLUMP Satin Smooth Lip Plump is described on the packaging as a collagen complex lip plump treatment. The directions for use state that the lip plump should be applied to the lips twice daily. The lip plump is packaged in .05 fluid ounce (1.5 ml) pen which is twisted to fill the applicator tip with the product. This lip preparation is indicated for use to plump the lips and smooth fine lines and creases. The applicable subheading for the SSPLUMP Satin Smooth Lip Plump will be 3304.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Lip make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding the FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130 or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at barbara.j.kiefer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division