N277440 August 17, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 4202.92.4500 Konnie Gurung Quality Bicycle Products, Inc. 6400 West 105th Street Bloomington, MN 55438 RE: The tariff classification of a dry bag with pouch from China Dear Mr. Gurung: In your letter dated June 21, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a dry bag and a small pouch. In your letter, you mention a rack for which you have already received a separate ruling. You also mention a cradle set for which there is no sample. Please note, this ruling is applicable only to the submitted samples in the condition in which they were recieved. They will be returned to you under separate cover. The dry bag is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. There is a removeable pouch attached to the dry bag with buckle fasteners that are permanently affixed to both articles. The dry bag and pouch together form a composite good with the essential character being imparted by the larger bag, General Rule of Interpreation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTSUS), noted. The dry bag is designed to contain clothing and other personal effect during travel. It measures approximately 19"(H) x 8"(W). The bag is secured on two sides by means of plastic buckle fasteners. The applicable subheading for the dry bag and pouch will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Salsa Anything Cradle Set. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete sample (including all components) in the condition in which it will be imported in the United States, including the retail packaging. When this is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division