N277416 August 10, 2016 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7608.20.0030 Daniel S. Stewart USA Agent Shanghai Everskill M & E Co., Ltd. 1645 South 500 West Bountiful, UT 84010 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum tubes from China Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated July 14, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Shanghai Everskill M & E Co., Ltd. Shanghai, China. The products you intend to import are described as seamless aluminum alloy tubes. They are stated to be manufactured by forging cast billets into preform sleeve pieces, tubular in form which are then processed in a flow form machine by spinning, hydraulic compression by rollers and then flowing of the material along the mandrel into the desired thickness and length. The aluminum is 6061 alloy. It is stated that at no point in the manufacturing process do the tubes undergo any type of extrusion process. The tubes are intended to be further processed after importation into CNG containers. The applicable subheading for the aluminum alloy tubes will be 7608.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes: of aluminum alloys, seamless. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent of the value. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at mary.ellen.laker@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division