N277389 August 12, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. R.A. Huff Etna Worldwide Corporation 99 Madison Avenue 11th floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a cooling pet cot from China Dear Mr. Huff: In your letter dated June 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, item #4918, the Cool Gel Pet Cot. The pet cot is constructed of woven textile fabric side panels composed of 60% polyester and a center panel composed of 40% plastic. The center panel contains sewn in self-activating cooling gel inserts and the side panels are hemmed so the cover can be attached onto a metal frame. The metal frame has attached legs that elevate the cot. The cot can be used in and outside of the home to keep a pet cool in hot weather conditions. The applicable subheading for item #4918, Cool Gel Pet Cot will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division