N276923 October 27, 2016 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4300 Mr. Eric Cheng H&C Industries 1311 Crenshaw Blvd Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Eutec Usorb UV-3030 from China Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated June 22, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The documentation that you provided was forwarded to the CBP Laboratory for review. That review is now complete. The subject product is called Eutec Usorb UV-3030 (CAS # CAS # 178671-58-4). It is also known as 2-Propenoic acid, 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl-, 1,1'-[2,2-bis[[(2-cyano-1-oxo-3,3-diphenyl- 2-propen-1-yl)oxy]methyl]-1,3-propanediyl] ester. It is indicated to be used as an ultraviolet light absorber in the manufacture of plastics. The instant organic chemical product posseses ester, aromatic, unsaturated hydrocarbon, and nitrile functional groups. The applicable subheading for the Eutec Usorb UV-3030 will be 2926.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. Note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul.Hodgkiss at Paul.Hodgkiss@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division