N276687 May 19, 2017 MAR-2-48:OT:RR:NC:4:234 CATEGORY: Marking TARIFF NO.: 4818.30.0000; 4818.90.0000 Ms. Nancy Schwab Sassafras Enterprises, Inc. 1622 West Carroll Avenue Chicago, Illinois 60612 RE: The marking and classification of Tablecloths, Runners, Napkins and Placemats from Italy Dear Ms. Schwab: In your letter, dated May 10, 2016, you requested a marking ruling on disposable paper tablecloths, table runners, napkins and placemats. The request was returned for further information and responses were received, including samples. The samples were subsequently sent for lab testing. The lab report was received by this office on May 2, 2017. The “Air Laid” tablecloths, table runners, placemats and napkins will come in various dimensions. Lab results confirm all items are paper composed of cellulosic wood pulp fibers with an application of polymer/plastic material. In your original submission you provided a content of 15% acetate, which corresponds to this polymer/plastic finding. Specifically you ask whether you can label the goods “Paper Table Linens.” You further inquire whether the packages must be marked to show the material content. Use of the phrase, “Paper Table Linens” is not recommended, as it may cause confusion to consumers. The word, “linens” as it refers to table linens, bed linens and the like does not include those articles of paper under common usage. The Air Laid table articles of paper are not required to be marked with material content. In the resubmitted ruling request it was unclear whether classification advice was also being sought. We shall address classification in the event you wished a response. The applicable subheading for the paper tablecloths and napkins will be 4818.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tablecloths, table napkins, bed sheets and similar household, sanitary or hospital articles, articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of paper pulp, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Tablecloths and table napkins. The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the paper table runners and placemats will be 4818.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for …tablecloths, table napkins, bed sheets and similar household, sanitary or hospital articles, articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of paper pulp, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177) A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at Charlene.Miller@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division