N276625 July 15, 2016 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1040; 5903.90.2500; 6001.22.0000 Mr. Brian G. Pearce CVS Health One CVS Drive Mail Code 5055 Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of assorted woven ribbons from Taiwan Dear Mr. Pearce: In your letter dated June 9, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted eight assorted samples. These samples are being returned at your request, less those portions destroyed in testing or retained for file purposes. Your letter and samples indicate that all of the ribbons below are cut from a wider piece of fabric with either merrowed or sonic foiled edges and measure 2.5” wide x 5 yards long. These ribbons are said to comprise CVS Item Number 246546-2016. You state that they will be imported and sold during the 2016 Christmas season, and are in various seasonal colors and patterns. However, the subject merchandise is not classified as a festive article. Style CVS-1613-1 is said to be composed of 100% polyester, and has the features of a narrow warp knit pile fabric, printed with glitter dots. The applicable subheading for Style CVS-1613-1 will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: Looped pile fabrics: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Styles CVS-1613-2, CVS-1613-4, CVS-1613-5, CVS-1613-6, CVS-1613-7 and CVS-1613-8 are said to be composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The applicable subheading for Styles CVS-1613-2, CVS-1613-4, CVS-1613-5, CVS-1613-6, CVS-1613-7 and CVS-1613-8 will be 5806.32.1040, HTSUS, which provides for Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers, Ribbons, Other: Of a width not exceeding 12 cm: Of polyester: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style CVS-1613-3 is said to be composed of 100% polyester woven fabric and has been completely covered on one side with metallic colored glitter. The applicable subheading for Style CVS-1613-3 will be 5903.90.2500, HTSUS, which provides for Textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/ Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division