N276534 August 19, 2016 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Adam Moon E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a strut mount from China, Taiwan and India Dear Mr. Moon: In your letter dated June 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration, identified as a “Top Mount,” is a component of the damper corner module assembly in the suspension system of a motor vehicle. It is comprised of an upper plate, a sleeve and three nuts made of steel; an isolator, and an inner ring made of rubber; and two location pins made of plastic. It serves to mount the shock/strut to the frame of the vehicle, while also absorbing noise and movement during normal operation of the suspension system. The applicable subheading for the Top Mount will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like;...and base metal parts thereof: other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at barbara.kaiser@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division