N276376 June 30, 2016 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.90.5150 Mr. Israel Arzate Silliker Inc. 111 E. Wacker Drive, Suite 2300 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of Enterococcus faecium NRRL B-2354 from Mexico Dear Mr. Arzate: In your letter dated June 6, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Enterococcus faecium is a Gram-positive, alpha-hemolytic or nonhemolytic bacterium in the genus Enterococcus. In your letter, you stated that Enterococcus faecium NRRL B-2354 is a non-pathogenic surrogate culture that will be imported either frozen on ice packs or as growing cells in a liquid cell culture medium. The end use will be validation and challenge studies in laboratories for research purposes only. The applicable subheading for the Enterococcus faecium NRRL B-2354 will be 3002.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not modified or obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address cdcinfo@cdc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division