N276070 June 7, 2016 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9128 Ms. Martha M. Scott NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport, Business Park Kinsale Road, Cork T12 XN72 Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Etodolac ER Tablets in dosage form, from Israel Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated May 25, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Etodolac, imported in 400 mg, 500 mg and 600 mg ER tablets, is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) with analgesic and antipyretic properties. It is indicated for use in the treatment osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, and the control of acute pain. The applicable subheading for the Etodolac ER Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9128, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Analgesics, antipyretics and non-hormonal anti-inflammatory agents: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division