N275863 June 21, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Ignacia Syjuco Braga RC Products 550 East Kent Avenue South Vancouver, British Columbia V5X4V6 Canada RE: The tariff classification of dog collar wraps from China Dear Ms. Ignacia: In your letter dated April 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of two items called Bark Note. The Bark Note is a dog collar wrap composed of 50% Polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and 50% neoprene knit fabric. The wrap is sewn along the length creating a tubular sleeve open on both ends. A PVC rectangular label is sewn onto the sleeve that would showcase a message, such as “TRAINING”, “FRIENDLY” “WORKING”, “ADOPT ME”, DO NOT FEED and “CAUTION”. The represented samples measure 4" x 1" and 2 ¾" x ¾" and are designed to slide over both small and large dog collars. The applicable subheading for Bark Note will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division