N275723 May 27, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.95.9000 Ms. Jessica Rowe Blue Q Corporation 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of men’s crew socks from China. Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated May 6, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ten samples of men’s knit crew socks were submitted with your request. The samples will be returned under separate cover. Your letter describes the fiber content of the crew socks as follows: Style SW827 is made up of 59% combed cotton, 38% nylon and 3% spandex. Styles SW828, SW829 and SW830 are composed of 71% combed cotton, 27% nylon and 2% spandex. Style SW831 is made up of 57% combed cotton, 40% nylon and 3% spandex. Style SW832 is composed of 64% combed cotton, 34% nylon and 2% spandex. Styles SW833, SW834 and SW835 are made up of 62% combed cotton, 36% nylon and 2% spandex. Style SW836 is composed of 52% combed cotton, 45% nylon and 3% spandex. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6115.95.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division