N275617 July 11, 2016 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Christophe Evo Quorn Foods Station Road, Stokesley, North Yorkshire TS9 7AB Great Britain RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Evo: In your letter dated May 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and artwork of a similar UK product packaging were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand product is an imitation meat product based on “mycoprotein”, a meat-free protein. Item A03639 – Quorn Meatless Chicken and Sharp Cheese Cutlets are said to contain mycoprotein, sharp cheese, medium fat soft cheese, water, sunflower oil, wheat flour, wheat starch, yeast, salt, albumen, meat-free chicken flavor, calcium acetate, calcium chloride, pectin, and a raising agent. The product will be imported in frozen condition, prepacked for retail, in outer cases of 10 inner packs, each containing two cutlets weighing 220 grams (7.8 ounces), net weight. The applicable subheading for the imitation meat product will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division