N275373 May 31, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Jacquelyn Gray Blue Star Imports, L.P. 77 Hot Metal Street Pittsburgh, PA 15203 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from India Dear Ms. Gray: In your letter dated April 21, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 7369 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, elbow length sleeves, side slits, and an unsecured full front opening. The applicable subheading for style 7369 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division