N275345 May 26, 2016 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. Thomas Hibbs Sachem Styles 402 S. York Road Unit A117 Hatboro, PA 19040 RE: The tariff classification and trade program eligibility of Beard Oil from South Africa Dear Mr. Hibbs: In your letter dated April 30, 2016 you requested a ruling on tariff classification, marking and the application of trade programs or agreements. The item in question is Beard Oil. You state that the beard oil is a mixture of marula, avocado, sesame seed, kalahari melon, apricot, pine, cedarwood, bay and neem oils packaged in one fluid ounce dropper bottles. The intended use is to straighten and soften beard hair. The applicable subheading for the Beard Oil will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3307.90.0000, HTSUS, which are products of South Africa may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. Articles classifiable under subheading 3307.90.0000, HTSUS, are not eligible for special treatment under the African Growth Opportunity Act (AGOA). Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to issue a ruling on marking. In order to issue a ruling on the marking of the beard oil, we would need a marked sample of the item and a statement identifying the country of origin of each of the oils that comprise the beard oil. If any of the oils are not sourced from South Africa, please specify the condition in which each is imported to South Africa and the percentage of each oil (including those from South Africa) in the mixture. If you decide to resubmit your request for marking, please mail your request to: Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Regulations and Rulings Office of International Trade 1100 Raymond Boulevard Newark, New Jersey 07102 Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at barbara.j.kiefer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division