N275284 May 11, 2016 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9190 Mr. Pradah Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals (USA) Inc. 73 Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Glyburide Tablets and Glyburide-Metformin Hydrochloride Tablets in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated April 28, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Glyburide Tablets imported in 1.25 mg, 2.5 mg and 5mg, is an oral antihyperglycemic drug of the sulfonylurea class. It is indicated as an adjunct to diet to lower blood glucose levels in patients with type 2 diabetes. The second product, Glyburide-Metformin Hydrochloride Tablets imported in 1.25/250 mg, 2.5/500 mg and 5/500 mg, is a combination of an oral antihyperglycemic drug of the sulfonylurea class (Glyburide) and a biguanide antidiabetic agent (Metformin). It is indicated as an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes. The applicable subheading for the Glyburide Tablets and Glyburide-Metformin Hydrochloride Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judyh.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division