N275210 May 17, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 R.A. Huff Etna Worldwide Corporation 99 Madison Avenue, 11th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a rooftop carrier from China Dear Mr. Huff: In your letter dated April 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. Your sample, identified as item 4933, is a carrier designed to be affixed to a vehicle’s roof. It is constructed of 100% polyester textile material. It measures approximately 37" (L) x 31" (W) x 20" (H). It has carry handles and adjustable straps used to secure to a roof rack. The applicable subheading for the carrier will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other containers, with outer surface of textile materials or of sheeting of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division