N274863 May 4, 2016 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0290 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a Ross Furio Robotic Camera Dolly System from Canada Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated April 1, 2016, on behalf of your client, Ross Video, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Furio Robo Track Based Camera System, model number FRO-001, is a remote controlled motorized dolly that moves on tracks. It is used in production studios and other applications to move and position cameras and teleprompters. The primary application of the robotic system is to allow remote operation and movement of cameras and teleprompters in production studios. Model FRO-001 is said to consist of the pan/tilt robotic heads, a telescopic lift, a wheeled dolly and a track system along with the Furio Robo Control System that consists of a touchscreen, a joystick and a server. At time of importation, no cameras or teleprompters are included in the shipment. The applicable subheading for the Ross Furio Robo Track Based Camera Dolly System, model number FRO-001, will be 8428.90.0290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery … : Other machinery … Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at patricia.k.odonnell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division