N274804 May 3, 2016 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.60.0020 Mr. Joseph Castronova Walgreens Co. 304 Wilmot Road #3163 Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of power banks from China. Dear Mr. Castronova: In your letter dated March 17, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided and being returned to you. Items 925358 and 925357 are portable Infinitive powerbanks that include a rechargeable lithium-ion battery designed to store and supply power to mobile devices. Item 925358 has a storage capacity of 5000 mAh and Item 925357 has a storage capacity of 3600 mAh. Both powerbanks are encased in a housing and feature a power button, USB ports and four LED indicator lights that indicate the lithium battery’s charge levels. Included with each powerbank is a USB cable. Item 925440 is a portable Infinitive powerbank that includes a rechargeable lithium-ion battery designed to store and supply power to mobile devices. It has a storage capacity of 2000 mAh and is encased in a housing that features a power button and a USB port. A USB cable is included with the powerbank. The applicable subheading for the Infinitive powerbanks, items 925358, 925357 and 925440 will be 8507.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular; Lithium-ion batteries;Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division