N274803 May 10, 2016 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Maria Normoyle OEC Logistics Inc. 133-33 Brookville Blvd Suite 306 Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic storage caddy from China Dear Ms. Normoyle: In your letter dated March 15, 2016, on behalf of Ginsey Home Solutions, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Tote Caddy. This item is made of an extruded polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic material mesh. It has an open top central compartment and eight open top pocket compartments; two on each of the four respective sides of the caddy. The item measures approximately 6” by 6” by 7½” in height. The opposing two ends of a carrying strap that is made of polyamide (PA) textile material is attached to the respective top of two opposing sides of the caddy. There is also a 3/8” wide trim along the tops of the pockets and around the perimeter of the bottom of the caddy that is made of polypropylene (PP) plastic material. The caddy is designed to be used to carry various toiletry items back and forth from a bedroom to the shower or from under the sink to the shower or bathtub. It is also designed to be used for storage of toiletry items within the bathroom. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Tote Caddy will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division