N274777 May 10, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Ms. Min Xie PVH 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of wallets from China Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated March 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples identified as Style #5484, #5485 and #5930. The samples will be returned under separate cover. The three wallets are constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing. They are designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. The articles are commonly carried in the pocket or handbag. Style #5484 is a bi-fold wallet which features a removable, double-sided identification card holder, six credit card slots and one open pocket suitable to hold a check register or paper currency. The designer name is embossed on the exterior and interior bottom of the wallet. The wallet measures approximately 8.5” (w) x 3.5” (h) x .75” (d). Style #5485 is a bi-fold wallet which features an extended flap identification card holder, nine credit card slots and one open pocket suitable to hold a check register or paper currency. The exterior has a printed designer logo pattern with a solid black border along the bottom. The designer name is stamped on a metal accent bar affixed at the bottom of the front of the wallet and on its interior right side. The wallet measures approximately 8.5” (w) x 3.5” (h) x 1” (d). Style #5930 is a bi-fold wallet which features an interior identification card holder, three credit card slots, and one open pocket suitable to hold a check register or paper currency. It has a black and red exterior with the designer name printed on the front side and on the interior bottom left side. The wallet measures approximately 9” (w) x 3.5” (h) x .75” (d). The applicable subheading for styles #5484, #5485 and #5930 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division