N274770 May 6, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 David Prata OHL International at CVS International Mail Code 5055 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated March 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. Style 178644, which you refer to as the Jamie Chiller Bag, is an insulated cooler bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. The cooler bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. The cooler bag has one interior storage compartment with a plastic lining and a layer of foam plastic between the lining and the body of the bag. The cooler bag has a top zipper closure and two handles. It measures approximately 11" (W) x 7.5" (H) x 5" (D). The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikk.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division