N274763 May 6, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Suzanne Lagay Kay Franco Manufacturing Company, Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, NJ 08840-2293 RE: The tariff classification of a Paw Patrol stadium blanket from China Dear Ms. Kay: In your letter dated March 30, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Paw Patrol stadium blanket. The blanket is constructed from 100% polyester knit fleece fabric attached to a backing of 100% polyester woven fabric with sponge batting. You state that the backing has been treated to be waterproof. The stadium blanket measures 59" x 53" and is printed with a depiction of the Paw Patrol characters from the Nickelodeon cartoon. When the blanket is not in use; it is designed to be rolled and closed with a flap attached to the edge of one side. Hook and loop closures help keep the blanket rolled and it can be carried with the attached handle. The applicable subheading for the Paw Patrol stadium blanket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local CBP office prior to importation. Sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division