N274729 October 14, 2016 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0060 Ms. Laurie Arnold JAS Forwarding USA Inc. 6165 Barfield Road Atlanta, Ga 30328 RE: The tariff classification of Rainforest Green stone from Brazil. Dear Ms. Arnold: In your letter dated March 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pacific Shore Stone. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as “Rainforest Green.” A sample was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed. Rainforest Green is a polished green stone with brown streaks designed for use as countertops or vanity tops. From the information you provided, its measurements upon importation are approximately 254 centimeters long by 190.5 centimeters wide by 3 centimeters thick, and the stone is honed and polished before importation into the United States. Laboratory analysis has determined that Rainforest Green is composed of serpentine stone. The applicable subheading for the Rainforest Green stone will be 6802.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…: Other: Other stone: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at nicole.sullivan@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division