N274646 April 22, 2016 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.90.5150 Mr. Sydney H. Mintzer Mayer Brown LLP 1999 K Street, NW Washington DC 20006 RE: The tariff classification of Bioline Competent Cell Products (Catalog numbers: BIO-85025, BIO-85026, BIO-85027) Dear Mr. Mintzer: In your letter dated April 6, 2016, on behalf of Bioline USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Bioline Competent Cells Products (Catalog numbers: BIO-85025, BIO-85026, BIO-85027), is used in various applications such as transformation of large plasmids into bacterial cells, generating cDNA libraries and blue/white color screening. In your letter, you stated that Bioline Competent Cells Products are imported as three types of competent cells such as Alpha-Select Bronze Efficiency, Alpha-Select Silver Efficiency and Alpha-Select Gold Efficiency. The Bronze, Silver and Gold refer to the efficiency by which the component cells can take up extracellular DNA. You further stated that the Bioline Competent Cells Products consists of two components: (1) chemically competent cells and (2) pUC19 DNA control vector. The first component (chemically competent cells) is a pool of treated Escherichia coli (E. coli) bacterium cells and remains viable even when shipped frozen on dry ice. The second component (PUC19 DNA control vector) is provided as a positive control and its use is optional. You also indicated that both components are imported as a kit, packaged together inside a box for sale directly to end users. In this case, the first component (chemically competent cells) consisting of Escherichia coli (E. coli) bacterium imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for Bioline Competent Cell Products (Catalog numbers: BIO-85025, BIO-85026, BIO-85027) will be 3002.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not modified or obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address cdcinfo@cdc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division