N274584 April 12, 2016 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Sabrina Bellaire Shepherd Hardware Productions LLC 6961 US Hwy 12 P.O. Box 394 Three Oaks, MI 49128 RE: The tariff classification of a wall mounted coat/hat rack from China Dear Ms. Bellaire: In your letter dated April 5, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture of the article was submitted with your request. The product under consideration is described as a wall-mounted coat/hat rack. It consists of a rectangular wooden (MDF) base designed to be mounted to a wall with two anchor screws (included). Permanently attached to the wood base are four equidistant base metal hooks for hanging coats, hats, etc. The applicable subheading for the wall-mounted rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds coachwork…. hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at barbara.kaiser@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division