N274463 April 20, 2016 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9165 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. 73 Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Bumetanide Tablets in dosage form, from Italy Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated March 30, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Bumetanide Tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing Bumetanide, a diuretic, as the active ingredient. It will be imported in tablet form in dosages of 0.5 mg, 1 mg and 2 mg. Bumetanide is indicated for the treatment of edema associated with congestive heart failure, hepatic and renal disease. The applicable subheading for the Bumetanide Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9165, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments (…) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (including those in the form of transdermal systems) or in the forms of packings for retail use: Other: Other: Other: Preparations primarily affecting the electrolytic, caloric or water balance: Diuretics.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division