N274353 April 11, 2016 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.6000 Ms. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International, Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Deracoxib (CAS- 169590-41-4) in bulk powder form, from Spain Dear Ms. Forstenzer: In your letter dated March 25, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Deracoxib is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug of the coxib class. It is indicated for use in post operative pain and inflammation with orthopedic surgery in dogs. The applicable subheading for the Deracoxib in bulk form will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division