N273922 April 5, 2016 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4000 Teresa L. Petz International Department Assistant Manager Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. 7707 SW 44th Street Oklahoma City, OK 73179 RE: The tariff classification of invitations from China. Dear Ms. Petz: In your letter dated March 4, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the submitted samples will be returned to you. Sample, item number 1010420 is the “I’m One” invitation. You describe the merchandise concerned as the “Cupcake 1st Invitations – 10 Count.” The item is a 10 pack of unfolded invitations in the shape of a cupcake. The front of the card has a cupcake decoration with the phrase “I’m One,” while the back of the card has the phrase “You Are Invited” and is printed with the words “Join Us For, Date, Time, Place and RSVP.” Space is provided, for the host to fill in the details. There are also 10 envelopes designed to mirror the color patterns of the note cards. Sample, item number 1085463 is the “Let’s Party” invitation. You describe the merchandise concerned as the “Birthday Couture Invitations – 10 Count.” The item is a 10 pack of folded invitations decorated on the front of the card with the phrase “Lets Party” in black script over a light pink polka-dot emblem. Vertical black and white stripes complete the design on the front of the card. The inside of the card has the phrase “Join Us” and is printed with the words “For, Date, Time, Place and RSVP” on a light pink polka-dot background. Space is provided, for the host to fill in the details. There are also 10 envelopes designed to mirror the color patterns of the note cards. Sample, item number 1085471 is the “Owl 1” invitation. You describe the merchandise concerned as the “Owl 1st Birthday Invitations – 10 Count.” The item is a 10 pack of folded invitations decorated on the front of the card with an owl holding a balloon in the shape of number 1. The inside of the card has the phrase “Look Who’s Turning One” and the words “For, Date, Time, Place and RSVP.” Three flowers also decorate the inside of each of the cards. Space is provided, for the host to fill in the details. There are also 10 envelopes designed to mirror the color patterns of the note cards. Sample, item number 1085489 is the “Party Animals!” invitation. You describe the merchandise concerned as the “Party Animal Invitations – 10 Count.” The item is a 10 pack of unfolded party invitations with the front of the cards having the phrase “Party Animals! Join Us” and the words “For, Date, Time, Place and RSVP.” The front of the cards, on opposite ends, have a dog on one side and a cat on the other side in sunglasses dressed in their party gear. The cards are not printed on their backsides. Space is provided, for the host to fill in the details. There are also 10 envelopes designed to mirror the color patterns of the note cards. The applicable subheading for the invitations will be 4909.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Printed or illustrated postcards; printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at neil.h.levy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division