N273741 April 5, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Al Grossi Cohesion CHB (USA) Inc. 147-39 175th Street, Suite 188 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of textile comfort clay bead body wrap from China Dear Mr. Grossi: In your letter dated March 9, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sunny Marketing Systems, Inc. The sample submitted is called a clay bead comfort body wrap. The wrap is composed of an outer cover of 100% plush polyester textile fabric, with an insert composed of 100% polyester textile fabric. The insert contains a filling composed of 90% clay beads and 10% natural lavender. The outer cover is sewn along the sides creating a wrapper that measures 25"L x 4"W. One end of the outer cover has a hook and loop closure where the insert can be removed. Woven handles are sewn onto each end of the cover of the body wrap. To use, the insert is removed from the outer cover and placed in the microwave. The clay beads are heated, releasing the essential oils that are in the lavender and the insert is placed back inside of the body wrap cover. The applicable subheading for the clay bead comfort body wrap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division